Terms: Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy outlines our privacy obligations to you as a user of our website. Protecting your personal information is very important to us.

Your anonymity in providing information about criminal activity is our core promise to you, but it is important that you understand and agree with our Privacy Policy. This policy governs how we manage your personal information about you, which is collected by us or disclosed to us from you accessing this site.
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Crime Stoppers Victoria (CSV) via the website located at www.crimestoppersvic.com.au

1 What is “personal information”?
(a) “Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
(b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2 What information do we collect?
The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. You do have the option of reporting anonymously but if you do not choose that option, when visiting this site, a record of your visit can be logged. Information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by Crime Stoppers Victoria to monitor the use of the site, and to make improvements. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may include:
(a) the date, time and length of time of the visit to the site;
(b) the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
(c) the user’s operating system;
(d) the user’s web browser version;
(e) your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name, for example, .com, .gov, .au etc; and
(f) the address of any referring web site, for example, the previous web site you visited.
No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by or under law.

3 How we collect and use your personal information
(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
(b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
(c) Any personal information we obtain from you will only be used and/or disclosed in accordance with your consent. Your personal information will never be traded or sold. However we may be compelled by law to, or with your consent, disclose your personal information.

4 Purpose of collection
(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.
(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
(c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. In We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.
(d) When you donate to us we will collect your name and your address – your contact information. While you provide your credit card details, we do not retain these details. Your personal information will be encrypted and is transmitted through a secure server and the payments will be processed by Westpac. Card data is not hosted by Crime Stoppers Victoria after processing.

5 Access and correction
You may obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and you may correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

6 Complaint procedure
If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by [our privacy officer] and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7 Links to other sites
This site contains links to other sites, for example, the Westpac site.
While we will always endeavor to only enter into business arrangements with reputable commercial entities that engage in ethical business practices, we are not responsible for their privacy practices or the content of their websites.
Please note, that our contractual arrangements with these parties aim to make sure that you are afforded a level of privacy protection that is equivalent to the level of privacy protection that we afford you. Please read the privacy policies of these other parties.

8 Overseas transfer
Some service providers who assist us in operating the website are not located in Australia. Your personal information may be transferred to such service providers located in the United States of America (US). You consent to us transferring your personal information to those service providers in the US in the knowledge that if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction, we disclaim responsibility and you will not have a remedy under Australian law.

9 How to contact us about privacy
If you have any queries, or if you seek access to or correction of your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you will need to put your request in writing and send it to us at [email protected]

While this policy is current as at November 2020 it is subject to change, and the policy can be changed into the future.

DISCLAIMER 
Crime Stoppers Victoria (CSV) Website Disclaimer

The entire content of this website including the Crime Stoppers logo (“Logo”) is protected under the Copyright Act (1968). You must not download, copy or otherwise reproduce the Logo or any other part of this website without the express consent of Crime Stoppers. Any unauthorised use of the Logo is also likely to be a breach of the Competition and Consumer Act (2010) as well as the Trademarks Act (1995) as the Logo is a registered Trade Mark. Crime Stoppers views any misuse or unauthorised use of its Logo as a serious offence and will not hesitate to take whatever action is necessary to protect its rights and the rights of the public who may be mislead by such conduct.

Disclaimer: Crime Stoppers Australia Limited (CSA), and any of its affiliates (including, without limitation, CSV) or related State/Territory based jurisdictions or government related departments, including State and Federal Police Organisations and other law enforcement agencies (collectively here referred to as “CSA”) licenses Sponsors and Third Parties to use its Crime Stoppers brand. CSA has undertaken all reasonable endeavours to ensure that these entities are of good repute. CSV has also undertaken all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Sponsors and Third Parties it licenses to use the Crime Stoppers brand are of good repute. However, neither CSA nor CSV provides any warranty, guarantee, promise or representation in relation to the goods or services that these entities provide, nor does it endorse these products or services. Consumers should rely upon their own enquiries in this regard

Social Media Terms of Use

All users must comply with the Terms of Use set by Crime Stoppers Victoria and those set by the relevant social network.

Crime Stoppers Victoria will be monitoring content during business hours throughout the week. However, we expect that users will not post any materials that fall into any of the following categories and may remove any materials that:

  •          contain crime information or information deemed confidential or classified;
  •          are offensive or discriminatory, or use foul language;
  •          are abusive, a personal attack, or reveal personal information about citizens or colleagues;
  •          are or may be defamatory;
  •          are misleading or deceptive;
  •          violate any law, regulation, or third party’s rights;
  •          speculate or make comment about sentencing or legislation, as it is inappropriate to discuss matters before the courts, or the legislation or potential sentences related to these matters;
  •         are off topic comments or spam.

We reserve the right to remove posts, or message users to delete posts that breach the above terms, are repetitive or contain links or a call to action. Any users found to break our Terms of Use repeatedly will be banned.

Crime Stoppers Victoria acknowledges and pays respect to the past, present and future Traditional Custodians and Elders of this nation and the continuation of cultural, spiritual and educational practices of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.

Crime Stoppers Victoria (ABN 15 006 945 151) is endorsed as a Deductible Gift Recipient. Donations of $2 or more to Crime Stoppers Victoria are tax deductible in Australia.
Scroll to Top